Imágenes de página
PDF
ePub

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED)

MATHEMATICAL PRIZE. 1844 C. H. Leicester 1845 A. C. Simpson 1846 G. F. Cobb 1847 A. B. Wrey 1848 H. M. Capel 1849 A. Martin 1850 H. R. Droop 1851 C. A. Jones 1852 C. A. Jones 1853 C. A. Jones 1854 C. Eddy 1855 C. Eddy 1856 C. Eddy 1857 C. Eddy 1858 P. F. Connelly 1859 A. Robinson 1860 A. Robinson 1861 T. Roach

1862 A. R. Mainwaring 1863 H. F. Evans

C. P. Milner J

1864 H. F. Evans
1865 H. T. Norton
1866 T. R. Dumergue
1867 T. R. Dumergue
1868 J. G. Butcher
1869 C. Hawkins
1870 J. P. Morgan
1871 J. P. Morgan
1872 L. G. Evans
1873 A. F. Hoare
1874 A. P. Codd
1875 E. W. Buckle
1876 J. H. C. Dalton
1877 E. O Fountain
1878 J. H. C. Dalton
1879 H. M. Elder
1880 H. L. Callendar
1881 H. L. Callendar
1882

aeq.

[blocks in formation]

English Literature. 1857 A. S. Aglen 1858 G. F. Cobb 1859 C. P. Ilbert

1860 W. H. Simcox 1861 C. Sankey 1862 T. Roach 1863 C. S. Oakley 1864 W. Lock. 1865 J. A. Boyle 1866 W. J. Greenwell 1868 A. K. Connell 1867 W. M. Furneaux 1869 F. Madan 1870 A. R. Baker 1871 M. Macmillan 1872 J. B. Fuller 1873 A. K. Butterworth? J. D. Rogers 1874 L. M. Thornton 1875 S. J. Daltry 1876 T. G. Balfour C. Ll. Davis 1877 J. C. Godley 1878 O. Elton 1879 G. R. Askwith 1880 H. R. Firth 1881 A. D. Innes

}

aeq.

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED)

THE FARRAR PRIZE.

THE BROWN CLASSICAL
PRIZE.

1862

1861 W. H. Simcox
C.H. Butterworth
S. C. Voules
1863 C. S. Oakley
1864 H. F. Evans
1865 W. Lock
1866 S. H. Butcher
1867 W. M. Furneaux
1868 A. K. Connell
1869 F. Madan
1870 M. E. Yeatman

1871 W.H.Payne-Smith

W. Goodchild

1872 F. J. H. Jenkinson
1873 E. Meyrick
1874 J. H. W. Lee
1875 C. L. Graves
1876 A. H. Powles
1877 L. R. Furneaux
1878 H. R. Thomson
1879 J. C. Godley
1880 R. F. Cholmeley
1881 A. LI. Davies
1882 A. F. H›rt

aeq.

aeq.

THE CLARKE PRIZE.

Geography. 1865 E. L. Chadwick 1866 J. W. Harris 1867 G. W. Houghton

1868 W. F. Leach}

Greg

aeq.

1869 T. N. Hart-Smith
1870 J. T. Green
1871 R. C. Leach
1872 E. A. Beresford
W. M. H. Milner
1873 W. M. H. Milner
1874 A. H. Dennis

W. M. H. Milner 1875 A. E. Garrod 1876 W. M. H. Milner C. D. Bascom 1877 G. Hastings

aeq.

MRS. BOOTH'S 1879 H. R. Thomson 1880 O. Elton 1881 H. L. Callendar 1882 H. R. Firth

aeq.

aeq.

1878 J. C. Godley

J. H. C. Dalton 1879 A. LII. Davies H. S. Moore 1880 H. I.. Callendar G. W. Butler 1881 E. N. Gardiner F. T. S. Dobson 1882 A. C. Crommelin E. M. Paul W. H. Sharp MR. JAMES' ENGLISH LITERATURE PRIZES. 1875 J. E. W. Rider H. W. Raymond

1876 W. C. Vian

N. Manders 1877 F. S. Robinson W. H. R. Curtler 1878 L. Impey

C. H. Sumner 1879 A. G. Clayton H. D. Rolleston 1880 R. F. H. Baker-Gabb A. V. Baillie 1881 W. Moore

MR. FURNEAUX'S
PHILOLOGY PRIZE.

1876 R. Armitage
1877 S. J. Daltry
1878 W. M. H. Milner

aeq.

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED)

COMMON ROOM PRIZES.

History.

1854 J. C. Austen 1955 E. C. Boyle 1856 C. Eddy 1857 R. B. Smith 1858 C. P. Ilbert 1859 H. P. Lee 1860 A. Robinson 1861 T. H. Carson 1862 C. Sankey 1863 R. J. Cross 1864 J. A. Boyle 1865 H. A. Evans 1866 W. W. Fowler 1867 C. J. Connell 1868 T. F. Bourdillon 1869 A. D.De B. Hovell 1870 R. E. Prothero 1871 C. R. Gunner 1872 A. F. Hoare 1873 C. E. Vaughan

1874 C. L. Graves }

A.

1875 J. D. Rogers

aeq. aeq.

1876 W. H. E. Worship 1877 H. W. Raymond 1878 W. H. E. Worship 1879 G. R. Ask with 1880 W. H. R. Curtler 1881 H. R. Firth 1882 A. Druitt

THE STANTON PRIZE.

Natural History. 1857 R. B. Smith 1858 A. Robinson 1859 J. J. Pullei:e 1860 A. L. Galabin 1861 A. L. Galabin 1862 G. A. Dicken 1863 A. C. Madan 1861 A. C. Madan 1865 T. L. Croome 1866

1867 W. Goodchild
J. N. C. Pope
1868 F. Giles
1869 J. F. Laver
1870 J. B. Fuller
1871 J. B. Fuller
1872 E. Meyrick

}

aeq.

aeq.

1873 J. C. Brown W. M. H. Milner 1874 A. E. Garrod J. G. Melitus 1875 T. G. Balfour E. S. Marshall 1876 W. M. H. Milner A. J. Burness 1877 O. Elton 1878 H. M. Elder 1879 G. W. Butler 1880 P. H. Maddock E. N. Gardiner 1881 W.F.H. Blandford E. K. Chambers

aeq. aeq.

[ocr errors]

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED)

THE MASTER'S PRIZES FOR TRANSLATION INTO OR FROM GREEK, LATIN,

OR ENGLISH.

1857 H. G. Madan 1858 R. B. Smith 1859 C. P. Ilbert

T. L. Papillon 1860 C. P. Ilbert

aeq. aeq.

R. Crawley

K. M. Chatfield 1861 F. de Paravicini L. G. G. Robbins W. C. Benett S. C. Voules 1862 T. H. Carson

C. H. Butterworth 1863 C. S. Oakley

C. C. Tucker
F.W. Butterworth
1864 O. Ilbert

E. F. Taylor
W. Lock
F. G. Hume

1865 O. Ilbert

A. C. Madan
C. F. Grant
1866 W. M. Furneaux
W. J. Greenwell
S. C. Russell

1867 S. H. Butcher

W. M. Furneaux
1868 C. E. G. Crawford
G. H. Dawson
1869 S. H. Butcher
1870 F. Madan

F. W. Dunston
1871 W. Goodchild

H. W. Simpkinson
1872 A. P. Wickham

A. C. Champneys
C. E. Vaughan

1873 C. E. Vaughan

J. H. W. I.ee

aeq.

1874 A. P. Wickham H. B. Harrison 1875 H. H. West

H. S Philpot
J. D. Rogers

1876 W. S. Robinson
A. H. Powles
1877 E. S. Marshall
C. Ll. Davies
H. S. Smith
1878 F. J. Ellis

L. R. Furneaux 1879 J. C. Godley

A. F-W. Davidson 1880 R. F. Cholmeley A. H. Hawkins 1881 R. F. Cholmeley A. Ll. Davies 1882 P. H. Maddock G. J. Elliot

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED)

MR. COLBECK'S

READING PRIZES. 1872 A. K. Butterworth

E. A. Copleston 1873 A. K. Butterworth

F. M. C. Mackarness 1874 J. D. Rogers

E. W. Buckle

W. Dawson 1875 W. Dawson

F. P. Lefroy 1876 L. R. Furneaux

aeq.

E. Bryans

aeq.

F. M. May ) 1877 C. P. Koelle

C. R. Fowler 1878 W. B. Taylor

A. LI. Davies 1879 C. P. Koelle

0. Elton 1880 A. Curtois

A. D. Innes

THE CONGREVE PRIZES. 1874 M.E.Dus.Prothero

C. LI. Davies 1875 J. T. Grant

H.F.H. Thompson 1876 W.H. E. Worship

J. Vans-Agnew 1877 H. W. Raymond

E. W. Coghlan 1878 W. H. R. Curtler

G. H. Weston 1879 G. F. Ellison

L. Impey

}

FIFTH FORM PROSE.

FIFTH FORM VERSE. 1857 J. Lee Warner J. Lee Warner 1858 J. B. Oldham J. D. C. Wickham 1859 C. H. Butterworth J. B. Oldham 1860 H. F. Evans E. A. Dayman 1861 C. G. Bradley 1862 E. C. K. Ollivant E. F. Taylor 1863

H. D. Thomas 1864 E. D. Mansfield T. H. Davis 1865 S. H. Butcher G. H. Holden 1866 J. G. Butcher J. G. Butcher

G. H. Holden 1867

J. F. Cornish 1868 H. N. Kingdon 1869 M. Macmillan P. J. Fisher 1870

J. H, W. Lee 1871 A. P. Wickham A. P. Wickham 1872 H. H. West

H. H. West 1873 T. E. Stephenson H. H. West 1874 W. Dawson

E. C. Cumberbatch !

S. J. Daltry } 1875 P. G. Melitus C. H. K. Harper 1876 H. S. Smith

H. R. Thomson 1877 J. C. Godley 1878 H. J. Glennie J. B. H. Askwith 1879

F. E. Rowe 1880 J. S. F. Bacon P. H. Maddock 1881 W. R. Laidlay H. B. Lwford 1882 A. B, Poynton J. F. W. Little

aeq.

aeq.

1880 E H H. Brodhurst

H. R. Firth 1881 A. Curtois

W.F.H. Blandford 1882 A. D. Innes

G. J. Elliot

« AnteriorContinuar »