Imágenes de página
PDF
ePub

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED)

[blocks in formation]

DR. FARRAR'S PRIZE.

English Literature. 1857 A. S. Aglen 1858 G. F. Cobb 1859 C. P. Ilbert 1860 W. H. Simcox 1861 C. Sankey 1862 T. Roach 1863 C. S. Oakley 1861 W. Lock 1865 J. A. Boyle 1866 W. J. Greenwell 1867 W. M. Furneaux 1868 A K. Connell 1869 F. Madan 1870 A. R. Baker 1871 M. Macmillan 1872 J. B. Fuller 1873 A. K. Butterworth J. D. Rogers 1874 L. M. Thornton 1875 S. J. Daltry 1876 J. G. Balfour C. LI. Davis 1877 J. C. Godley 1878 O. Elton 1879 G. R. Askwith

aeq.

aeq.

MR. CLARKE'S PRIZE.

Geography.

1865 E. L. Chadwick 1866 J. W. Harris 1867 G. W. Houghton 1868 W. E. Leach

W. Greg

1869 T. N. H. Smith
1870 J. T. Green
1871 R. C. Leach
1872 E A. Beresford

W. M. H. Milner 1873 W. H. M. Milner 1871 A. II. Dennis

W. M. H. Milner 1875 A. E. Garrod 1876 W. H. M. Milner C. D. Bascom 1877 G. Hastings

G. H. Weston S 1878 J. C. Godley

J. H. C. Dalton 1879 A. LII. Davis II. S. Moore 1880 H. I. Callendar G. W. Butler

acq.

MRS. BоотH'S 1879 H. R. Thomson 1880 O. Elton

aeq. aeq.

aeq.

MR. JAMES' ENGLISH LITERATURE PRIZES. 1875 J. E. W. Rider H. W. Raymond 1876 W. C. Vian

N. Manders 1877 F. S. Robinson W. H. R. Curtler 1878 L. Impey

C. H. Sumner 1879 A. G. Clayton H. D. Rolleston 1880 R. F. H. Baker-Gabb A. V. Baillie MR. FURNEAUX'S PHILOLOGY PRIZE.

1876 R. Armitage 1877 S. J. Daltry 1878 W. M. H. Milner

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED)

COMMON ROOM PRIZES.

History.

1854 J. C. Austen 1955 E. C. Boyle 1856 C. Eddy 1857 R. B. Smith 1858 C. P. Ilbert 1859 II. P. Lee 1860 A. Robinson 1831 T. H. Carson 1862 C. Sankey 1863 R. J. Cross 1864 J. A. Boyle 1865 H. A. Evans 1866 W. W. Fowler 1867 C. J. Connell 1868 T. F. Bourdillon 1869 A. De B. Hovell 1870 R. E. Prothero 1871 C. R. Gunner 1872 A. F. Hoare

1873 C. E. Vaughan 1874 C. L. Graves A. C. Sim

1875 D. D. Rogers J. G. Melitus

aeq. aeq.

1876 W. II. E. Worship J. D. Vans-Agnew 1877 A. H.W. Raymond G. R. Askwith J. P. Grant

1878 W. H. E. Worship E. W. Coghlan W. H. R. Curtler 1879 G. R. Askwith

W. H. R. Curtler G. II. Weston 1880 W. II. R. Curtler A. II. Hawkins L. Impey

[blocks in formation]

Natural History.

1857 R. B. Smith 1858 A. Robinson 1859 J. J. Pulleine 1860 A. L. Galabin 1861 A. L. Galabin 1862 G. A. Dicken 1863 A. C. Madan 1861 A. C. Madan 1865 T. L. Croome 1866

1867 W. Goodchild
I. N. C. Pope
1868 F. Giles
1869 J. F. Laver
1870 J. B. Fuller
1871 J. B. Fuller
1872 E. Meyrick
J. B. Oakeley
1873 J. C. Brown

W. M. H. Milner 1874 A. E. Garrod J. G. Melitus 1875 J. G. Balfour E. S. Marshall) 1876 W. M. H. Milner A. J. Burness 1877 O. Elton 1878 H. M. Elder 1879 G. W. Butler

aeq.

aeq.

aeq. aeq.

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED)

PRIZES FOR TRANSLATION INTO OR FROM GREEK, LATIN, OR ENGLISH,

aeq. aeq.

[ocr errors]

1857 H. G. Madan 1865 0. Ilbert

1874 A. P. Wickham 1858 R. B. Smith

A. C. Madan

H. B. Harrison 1859 C. P. Ilbert

C. F. Grant

1875 H. H. West T. L. Papillon 1866 W. M. Furneaux

H. S. Philpot 1860 C. P. Ilbert

W.J. Green well

J. D. Rogers
R. Crawley

S. C. Russell 1876 W. S. Robinson
K. M. Chatfield 1867 S. H. Butcher

A. H. Powles 1861 F. de Paravicini

W. M. Furneaux 1877 E. S. Marshall
L. G. G. Robbins 1868 C. E. G. Crawford C. LI. Davies
W. C. Benett
G. H. Dawson

H. Smith
S. C. Voules

1869 S. H. Butcher 1878 F. J. Ellis 1862 T. H. Carson 1870 F. Madan

L. R. Furneaux C. H. Butterworth F. W. Dunston 1879 J. C. Godley 1863 C. S. Oakley 1871 W. Goodchild

A. F. Davidson
C. C. Tucker

H. W. Simpkinson 1880 R. F. Cholmeley
F.W. Butterworth 1872 A. P. Wickham

A. H. Hawkins 1864 0. Ilbert

A. C. Champneys
E. F. Taylor

C. E. Vaughan
W. Lock

1873 C. E. Vaughan
F. G. Hume

J. H. W. Lee

aeq.

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED)

FIFTH FORM PROSE. 1857 J. Lee Warner 1858 J. B. Oldham 1859 C. H. Butterworth

1860 H. F. Evans
1861 C. G. Bradley
1862 E. C. K. Ollivant
1863

1864 E. D. Mansfield
1865 S. H. Butcher
1866 J. G. Butcher

1867

1868 H. N. Kingdon
1869 M. Macmillan
1870

1871 A. P. Wickham
1872 H. H. Weat
1873 T. E. Stephenson
1874 W. Dawson

1875 P. G. Melitus
1876 H. S. Smith
1877 J. C. Godley
1878 H. J. Glennie
1879

1889 J. S. F. Bacon

FIFTH FORM VERSE.

J. Lee Warner

J. D. C. Wickham

J. B. Oldham

E. A. Dayman

E. F. Taylor
H. D. Thomas
T. H. Davis
G. H. Holden
J. G. Butcher
G. H. Holden
J. F. Cornish

aeq.

P. J. Fisher
J. H. W. Lee
A. P. Wickham

H. H. West

H. H. West

E. C. Cumberbatch
S. J. Daltry
C. H. K. Harper
H. R. Thomson

J. B. H. Ask with
F. E. Rowe

P. 11. Maddock

aeq.

[ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

1846 C. F. Cobb 1848 W. Stephens 1849 W. O. Cleave

F. R. Johnstone

1850 A. Martin

H. R. Droop 1851 H. Evans

J. S. Lillistone 1852 H. P. Darwall

T. R. Halcomb 1853 W. Morshead

C. J. Powlett 1854 W. S. Smith

A. W. Freeland 1855 G. H. Mullins J. Mason 1856 E. C. Boyle

W. H Benthall 1857 C. Eddy

H. G. Madan 858 R. B. Smith J. Williams 1859 P. A. Phelps R. H. Collins 1860 C. P. Ilbert

A.Robinson (hen.) T. L. Papillon

[ocr errors]

EXHIBITIONERS.

1861 W. H. Simcox

L. G. G. Robbins 1862 T.H.Carson (hon.) F. D. Paravicini W. C. Benett 1863 F. R. Round

F.W. Butterworth

1864 H. F. Evans

A. C. Madan 1865 W. Lock

T. Benson 1866 J. C. Russell H. D. Thomas 1867 W. M. Furneaux R. C. Davis 1868 A. K. Connell J. F. Vernon 1869 S. H. Butcher M. H. Gould 1870 F. Madan

M. E. Yeatman 1871 W. Goodchild

W. H. Payne-Smith 1872 F. J. H. Jenkinson A. C. Champneys & H.W. Simpkinson)

1873 E. Meyrick

C. E. Vaughan T. N. H. Smith 1874 J. H. W. Lee

A. P. Wickham A. Kensington F. J. Lewis ("Leaf") 1875 C. L. Graves

H. H. West J. D. Rogers 1876 C. E. Blackett-Ord W. S. Robinson A. H. Powles L.M.Thornton (hony.) 1877 E. S. Marshall

A. H. Dennis | E.O.Fountain J A. W. F. Ingram ("Leaf.") 1878 L. R. Furneaux C. LI. Davies (Old Marlb.) W. M. H. Milner F. J. Ellis 1879 H. R. Thomson F. G. Eyres A. F. Davidson

aeq.

[ocr errors]
« AnteriorContinuar »