Imágenes de página
PDF
ePub

UNIVERSITY AND OTHER HONOURS

Gained between Prize Day 1879, and Prize Day, 1880.

William Henry Elward Worship, (Commoner of Corpus Christi

College, Oxforl) Ilistorical Exhibition at Corpus Christi

College. John Mead Falkner, (Commoner of IIertford College, Oxford)

Lusby Scholarship at Hertford College. Henry Vassall, Exhibition at IIertford College, Oxford. Ernest Bryans, (Commoner of Merton College, Oxford) Exhibi

tion at Merton College.

Leslie Melville Thornton, (Scholar of University College, Oxford

1st Class in Jurisprudence.

Leonard Romney Furneaux, (Scholar of Corpus Christi College,

Oxford) 1st Class in Classical Moderations.

John Cornwallis Godley, Scholarship at Corpus Christi College,

Oxford.

Oliver Elton, Scholarship at Corpus Christi College, Oxford.

Julian Llewellyn Dove, (Pensioner of Trinity College, Cambridge)

26th Wrangler.

Edward William Coghlan, Honours in London University

Matriculation Examination.

George Ranken Askwith, Scholarship at Brasenose College,

Oxford.

William Spry Robinson, (Scholar of Trinity College, Cambridge)

1st Class Classical Tripos, (9th place).

Archibald Edward Garrod, (Commoner of Christ Church, Oxford)

1st Class in Final Honour School of Natural Science.

Michael Ernle Du Sautoy Prothero, (Commoner of University

College, Oxford) 1st Class in Modern History, Final Schools.

Thomas Graham Balfour, (Exhibitioner of Worcester College,

Oxford) 1st Class in Classical Moderations.

Arthur Chandler, (Scholar of University College, Oxforl) Ist

Class in Classical Moderations.

Walter Metcalfe Trolmes Milner (Scholar of Queen's College,

Oxford) 1st Class in Classical Moderations.

*William Ross Morton, (2nd place) *Henry Ernest Stanton, 6th place Woolwich, August, 1879.

Open Nominations to Arthur Handley, (16th place) *Cecil Noel Fitz-Roy,

(Grid place)

Open )

Nominations *Alexander William Roper,

(7th place) John Browning Harrison Askwith, (22nd place) Jt Dec., 1879.

to ,

Arthur Vincent Hatch, passed out of Sandhurst with honours

* Direct from the School.

SCHOLARSHIPS EXAMINATION.

JUNE, 7880.

The Scholarships hare been awarded as follows:

Senior

1 A. II. Sharp, Marlborough College, Upper V. 2 C. H. Roberts,

Ireland Scholar-J.S. Bacon, Marlborough College, Upper V.

Junior

[ocr errors]

1 A. B. Poynton,* Marlborough College, Lower V. (2) 2 E. C. C. Firth,*

Lower V. (1)

1 3 L. C. W. Bullock,*

Lower V. (2) 4 E. K. Chambers,

Upper Shell (a) 5 G. S. Curtis, (House Scholar) Mr. Lloyd's, Winchfield 6 J. F. W. Little, Marlborough College, Lower V. (2) 7 H. T. G. Alington,

* Highly distinguished in Mathematics.

H. Latter, Mr. Lloyd's, Winchfield Honourably C. R. Lias, Marlborough College, Upper Shell (a) Mentioned ) H. M. Lewis, Mr. Lloyd's, Winchfield

F. E. Bull, Marlborough College, Lower V. (2)

[ocr errors]

Free Nominations

H. L. D’Urban, Mr. West's, Bournemouth
H. Latter, Mr. Lloyd's, Winchfield
H. M. Lewis, Mr. Lloyd's, Winchfield

« AnteriorContinuar »