Imágenes de página
PDF
ePub

GODIVA.

:

THEN fled she to her inmost bower, and there
Unclasp'd the wedded eagles of her belt,
The grim Earl's gift and ever and anon
She linger'd, looking like a summer moon
Half dipp'd in cloud: anon she shook her head,
And shower'd the rippled ringlets to her knee;
Unclad herself in haste; adown the stair
Stole on; and, like a creeping sunbeam, slid
From pillar unto pillar, until she reach'd
The gateway there she found her palfrey trapt
In purple blazon'd with armorial gold.

ALFRED TENNYSON.

IDEM GRÆCE.

Ἡ δ ̓ οὖν φυγοῦσα παρθενῶνος ἐς μυχόν
ζώνην ἔλυσεν αἰετοὺς θ ̓ ἡρμοσμένους,
δώρημ ̓ ἄνακτος ἀγρίου ̇ τρομεῖ δ ̓ ὅμως
κλύουσα γ' αὔρας, ὡς ὅτ ̓ ἐν θέρει νέφη
κρύπτει σελήνην λαμπρὰ· κἄνευσεν κάρα,
κεἰς γούναθ ̓ ἧκε κυμάτων δίκην τριχάς
εἶθ ̓ εἵματ ̓ ἐκδύσασα κλιμάκας κάτα
σιγῇ κάτηλθε, χὤσπερ ἡλίου βολή
στήλην λίπουσ ̓ ὑφεῖρπεν εἰς στήλην ἕως
πύλας ἱκνεῖται· πῶλος ἔνθ ̓ ἑστὼς παρῆν
φοινικοβάπτοις ἐνδυτοῖς ἐσθήμασιν,
ἐπῆν τε τούτοις χρυσέων ὑφῶν χάρις.

H. W. SIMPKINSON.

[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

FORMER PRIZEMEN.

MEMBER'S PRIZE.
Latin Verse.

1845 G. S. Benson
1846 C. F. Cobb
1847 F. R. Johnstone
1848 W. Stephens
1849 F. W. Shannon
1850 A. Martin
1851 H. P. Darwell
1852 W. Morshead
1853 A. W. Freeland
1854 D. R. Fearon
1855 E. C. Boyle
1856 H. G. Madan
1857 R. B. Smith
1858 T. L. Papillon
1859 K. M. Chatfield
1860 W. H. A. Emra
1861 F. de Paravicini
1862 T. H. Carson
1863 E. F. Taylor
1864 H. G. Sharp
1865 W. Lock
1866 S. C. Russell
1867 W. E. Bolland
1868 S. H. Butcher
1869

1870 W. D. Fenning* 1871 R T. Richardson 1872 A. C. Champneys

MR. MC GEACHY'S PRIZE.

English Verse.

G. S. Benson

F. Moffat

F. Moffat
W. Stephens
F. R. Johnstone
A. Martin

H. P. Darwall
A. W. Freeland
D. R. Fearon

A. S. Aglen
C. J. Clayton

R. B. Reade

T. L. Papillon
A. Auchmuty
C. S. Oakley
W. H. A. Emra
C. C. Tucker
R. M. Waller
C. F. Grant
W. J. Greenwell
E. L. Bernays
W. M. Furneaux.
A. C. Hilton

H. H. Turner
G. D. Faber

1863 H. G. Sharp

1864 F. W. Butterworth

1865 A. C. Madan
1866

1867 W. M. Furneaux

1868 S. H. Butcher
1869

1870 F. Madan
1871 W. Goodchild
1872 C. E. Vaughan

COLLEGE

Greek Iambics.

A. Martin
H. Evans

H. P. Darwall
W. Morshead
E. C. Boyle
H. G. Madan
W. M. Clay
C. Eddy

C. P. Ilbert

*FOR FRENCH SUBJECT.

K. M. Chatfield

T. L. Papillon
W. P. Crawley

O. Ilbert

W. Lock

THE LATE BISHOP OF CALCUTTA'S PRIZES.

Latin Essay.

1853 W. Morshead
1854 C. J. Powlett
1855 A. Mesham
1856 E. C. Boyle
1857 H. G. Madan
1858 R. B. Smith
1859 C. P. Ilbert
1860 T. L. Papillon
1861 F. de Paravicini
1862

PRIZE.

S. H. Butcher
W. M. Furneaux
A. K. Connell
M. E. Yeatman
F. Madan

W. H. Payne-Smith
H. W. Simpkinson

English Essay.

A. W. Freeland
D. R. Fearon

G. H. Mullins
A. S. Aglen

G. F. Cobb

R. B. Smith

A. Robinson

C. P. Ilbert
W. H. Simcox
T. H. Carson

2nd, C. Sankey
C. C. Tucker

E. F. Taylor

J. A. Boyle
W. J. Greenwell

E. L. Bernyas

W. M. Furneaux

M. H. Gould

R. E. Prothero
H. H. Turner
H. Tennyson

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED)

MR. FISHER'S PRIZE

Divinity.

1865 H. D. Thomas
1866 R. C. Davis
1867 S. H. Butcher
1868 S. H. Butcher
1869 A. De B. Hovell
1870 W. H. Payne-Smith
1871 A. C. Champneys

MR. FEW'S PRIZE.

Divinity.

1854 W. S. Smith
1855 G. H. Mullins
1856 C. S. Medd
1857 G. F. Cobb
1858 E. J. L. Scott
J. Williams
1859 W. H. Simcox
1860 C. P. Ilbert
1861 C. Sankey
1862 T. H. Carson
1863 W. Lock
1864 H. D. Thomas
1865 A. C. Madan
1866 E. L. Bernays
1867 T. R. Dumergue
1868 G. H. Dawson
1869 S. H. Butcher
1870 F. Madan
1871 A. R. Baker
1872 A. C. Champneys

aeq.

MATHEMATICAL PRIZE.

MR. MAYOR'S PRIZE.

Latin & Greek Scholarship.
1854 E. C. Boyle
1855 W. H. Benthall
1856 H. G. Madan
1857 C. Ilbert
1858 R. B. Smith

aeq.

SAME PRIZE GIVEN BY THE
VI FORM MASTER.

1859 T. L. Papillon
1860 K. M. Chatfield

THE BROWN CLASSICAL
PRIZE.

1861 W. H. Simcox
1862 C. H. Butterworth
S. C. Voules

1863 C. S. Oakley
1864 H. F. Evans
1865 W. Lock
1866 S. H. Butcher
1867 W. M. Furneaux
1868 A. K. Connell
1869 F. Madan
1870 M. E. Yeatman
1871 W. H. Payne-Smith
W. Goodchild
1872 F. J. H. Jenkinson

1844 C. H. Leicester
1845 A C. Simpson.
1846 G. F. Cobb
1817 A. B. Wrey
1848 H. M. Capel
1849 A. Martin
1850 H. R. Droop
1851 C. A. Jones
1852 C. A. Jones
1853 C. A. Jones
1854 C. Eddy
1855 C. Eddy
1856 C. Eddy
1857 C. Eddy
1858 P. F. Connelly
1859 A. Robinson
1860 A. Robinson
1861 T. Roach

1862 A. R. Mainwaring 1861 C. Sankey
1863 H. F. Evans

C. P. Milner

1864 H. F. Evans
1865 H. T. Norton
1866 T. R. Dumergue
1867 T. R. Dumergue
1868 J. G. Butcher
1869 C. Hawkins
1870 J. P. Morgan
1871 J. P. Morgan

aeq.

MR. FARRAR'S PRIZE.

English Literature.

1857 A. S. Aglen
1858 G. F. Cobb
1859 C. P. Ilbert
1860 W. H. Simcox

1862 T. Roach
1863 C. S. Oakley
1864 W. Lock
1865 J. A. Boyle
1866 W. J. Greenwell
1867 W. M. Furneaux
1868 A. K. Connell
1869 F. Madan
1870 A. R. Baker
1871 M. Macmillan

aeq.

MR. CLARKE's prize

Geography.

1865 E. L. Chadwick
1866 J. W. Harris
1867 G. W. Houghton
1868 W. E. Leach
W. Greg

1869 T. N. H. Smith
1870 J. T. Green
1871 R. C. Leach
1872 E. A. Beresford

W. M. H. Milner

aeq.

COMMON ROOM PRIZE

aeq.

History.

1854 J. C. Austen
1855 E. C. Boyle
1856 C. Eddy
1857 R. B. Smith
1858 C. P. Ilbert
1859 H. P. Lee
1860 A. Robinson
1861 T. H. Carson
1862 C. Sankey
1863 R. J. Cross
1864 J. A. Boyle
1865 H. A. Evans
1866 W. W. Fowler
1867 C. J. Connell
1868 T. F. Bourdillon
1869 A. De B. Hovell
1870 R. E. Prothero
1871 C. R. Gunner
1872 A. F. Hoare

[blocks in formation]
« AnteriorContinuar »