Imágenes de página
PDF
ePub

FORMER PRIZEMEN.

MEMBERS' PRIZE. MR. MC GEACHY'S PRIZE. COLLEGE PRIZE.
Latin Verse.
English Verse.

Groek Iambic. 1845 G. S. Benson G. S. Benson 1846 C. F. Cobb

F. Moffat 1847 F. R. Johnstone F. Moffat 1848 W. Stephens W. Stephens 1849 F. W. Shannon F. R. Johnstone 1850 A. Martin A. Martin

A. Martin 1851 H. P. Darwell

H. Evans 1852 W. Morshead H. P. Darwall

H. P. Darwell 1853 A. W. Freeland A. W. Freeland

W. Morshead 1854 D. R. Fearon D. R. Fearon

E. C. Boyle 1855 E. C. Boyle A. S. Aglen

H. G. Madan 1856 H. G. Madan C. J. Clayton

W. M. Clay 1857 R. B, Smith

C. Eddy 1858 T. L. Papillon R. B. Reade

C. P. Ilbert 1859 K. M. Chatfield T. L. Papillon

K. M. Chatfield 1860 W. H. A. Emra A. Auchmuty

T. L. Papillon 1861 F. de Paravicini C. S. Oakley

W. P. Crawley 1862 T. H. Carson W. H. A. Emra 1863 E. F. Taylor C. C. Tucker

0. Ilbert 1864 H. G. Sharp R. M. Waller

W. Lock 1865 W. Lock

C. F. Grant 1866 S. C. Russell W. J. Greenwell

S. H. Butcher 1867 W. E. Bolland E. L. Bernays

W. M. Furneaux 1868 S. H. Butcher W. M. Furneaux

A. K. Connell
1869
A. C. Hilton

M. E. Yeatman
THE BISHOP OF CALCUTTA'S PRIZES.

Latin Essay.

1853 W. Morshead
1854 C. J. Powlett
1855 A. Mesham
1856 E. C. Boyle
1857 H. G. Madan
1858 R. B. Smith
1859 C. P. Ilbert
1860 T. L. Papillon
1861 F. de Paravicini
1862

English Essay.
A. W. Freeland
D. R. Fearon
G. H. Mullins
A. S. Aglen
G. F. Cobb
R. B. Smith
A. Robinson
C. P. Ilbert
W. H. Simcox
T. H. Carson

2nd, C. Sankey
C. C. Tucker
E. F. Taylor
J. A. Boyle
W. J. Greenwell
E. L. Bernays
W. M. Furneaux
M. H. Gould

1863 H. G. Sharp
1864 F.W.Butterworth
1865 A. C. Madan
1866
1867 W. M. Furneaux
1868 S. H. Butcher
1869

[blocks in formation]

1844 C. H. Leicester 1845 A. C. Simpson 1846 C. F. Cobb 1847 A. B. Wrey 1848 H. M. Capel 1849 A. Martin 1850 H. R. Droop 1851 C. A. Jones 1852 C. A. Jones 1853 C. A. Jones 1854 C. Eddy 1855 C. Eddy 1856 C. Eddy 1857 C. Eddy 1858 P. F. Connelly 1859 A. Robinson 1860 A. Robinson 1861 T. Roach 1862 A. R. Mainwaring 1863 H. F. Evans C. P. Milner 1864 H. F. Evans 1865 H. T. Norton 1866 T. R. Dumergue 1867 T. R. Dumergue 1868 J. G. Butcher

MR. FISHER'S PRIZE.
Divinity.

1865 H. D. Thomas 1866 R. C. Davis 1867 S. H. Butcher

1868 S. II. Butcher

MR. MAYOR'S PRIZE.

Latin and Greek Scholarship.
E. C. Boyle
W. H. Benthall

H. G. Madan

C. Ilbert

R. B. Smith

SAME PRIZE GIVEN BY THE VI FORM MASTER.

T. L Papillon

K. M. Chatfield

THE BROWN CLASSICAL
PRIZE.

1861 W. H. Simcox
1862 C. H. Butterworth
S. C. Voules

1863 C. S. Oakley 1864 H. F. Evans 1865 W. Lock 1866 S. H. Butcher 1867 W. M. Furneaux 1868 A. K. Connell 1869 F. Madan

aeq.

MR. FARRAR'S PRIZE. English Literature. 1857 A. S. Aglen 1858 G. F. Cobb

1859 C. P. Ilbert 1860 W. H. Simcox 1861 C. Sankey 1862 T. Roach 1863 C. S. Oakley 1864 W. Lock 1865 J. A. Boyle 1866 W. J. Greenwell 1867 W. M. Furneaux 1868 A. K. Connell 1869

[blocks in formation]

COMMON ROOM PRIZE.

History.

J. M. Austen E. C. Boyle C. Eddy

R. B. Smith

C. P. Ilbert

1859 H. P. Lee 1860

A. Robinson

T. H. Carson

C. Sankey

R. J. Cross

1861

1862

1863

J. A. Boyle

H. A. Evans

1864 1865 1866 W. W. Fowler 1867 C. J. Connell 1868 T. F. Bourdillon 1869 A. De B. Hovell

PRIZES FOR TRANSLATION INTO OR FROM GREEK, LATIN, OR ENGLISH.

[blocks in formation]

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED).

FIFTH FORM PROSE. 1857 J. Lee Warner 1858 J. B. Oldham 1859 C. H. Butterworth 1860 H. F. Evans 1861 C. G Bradley 1862 E. C. K. Ollivant 1863

1864 E. D Mansfield 1865 S. H. Butcher 1866 J. G. Butcher

1867

1868 H. N. Kingdon 1869 M. Macmillan

1846 C. F. Cobb 1848 W. Stephens 1849 W. O. Cleave

F. R. Johnstone

1850 A. Martin

H. R. Droop 1851 H. Evans

J. S. Lillistone 1852 H. P. Darwell T. R. Halcomb 1853 W. Morshead C. J. Powlett 1854 W. S. Smith A. W. Freeland 1855 G. H. Mullins J. Mason

1852 W. Morshead 1853 W, S. Smith 1854 J. M. Austen 1855 E. C. Boyle 1856 H. G. Madan 1857 R. B. Smith

FIFTH FORM VERSE.
J. Lee Warner
J. D. C. Wickham

J. B. Oldham
E. A. Dayman

E. F. Taylor

H. D. Thomas

1859

T. H. Davis

G. H. Holden
J. G. Butcher
G. H. Holden

J. F. Cornish

P. J. Fisher

EXHIBITIONERS.

1856 E. C. Boyle
W. H. Benthall
1857 C. Eddy

H. G. Madan 1858 R. B. Smith J. Williams P. A. Phelps R. H. Collins 1860 C. P. Ilbert

A Robinson (hon.) T. L Papillon W. H. Simcox L. G. G. Robbins 1862 T.H.Carson (hon.)

1861

F. de Paravicini W. C. Benett

SENIOR PREFECTS.

1858 C. P. Ilbert 1859 C P. Ilbert 1660 C. P. Ilbert 1861 R. Crawley 1862 F. de Paravicini 1863 H. F. Evans

[ocr errors]

aeq.

1863 F. R. Round F.W.Butterworth 1864 H. F. Evans A C. Madan 1865 W. Lock T. Benson 1866 J. C. Russell H. D. Thomas W. M. Furneaux R. C. Davis 1868 A. K. Connell J. F. Vernon

1867

1864 H. F. Evans 1865 O. Ilbert 1866 S. Hammick 1867 W E. Bolland 1868 W. M. Furneaux 1869 S. H. Butcher

CAPTAINS OF THE MODERN SCHOOL.

MIDSUMMER.
1854 R. B. Smith
1855 W. E. Walford
1856 G. G. C. Bigsby
1857 W. H. Wright
1858 W. H. Wright
1859 J. L. Lister
1860 J. L. Lister
1861. G. Hildebrand
1862 A. R. Mainwaring
1863 H. J. Vigor
1864 W. W. M. Smith
1865 E. L. Chadwick
1866 J. W. Harris
1867 C. J. Connell
1868 F. Giles

CHRISTMAS.
R. B. Shaw
V. E. Clayton
W. H. Wright
W. H. Wright
A. Ilbert
J. L. Lister
G. Hildebrand
G. Hildebrand
J. R. Hewitt
W. W. M. Smith
H. J. Vigor
W. J. F. Tomlinson
C. J. Connell
C. J. Connell
F. L. Copleston

SCHOLARS OF MARLBOROUGH COLLEGE. 1845 A. Martin

1862 H. D. Thomas A. Middleton

H. P. Henderson 1849 W. S. Smith

W. J. Greenwell 1850 G. H. Clay

S. C. Russell 1854 C. P. Ilbert

1863 R. C. Davis T. L. Papillon

W. P. Smith 1855 E. G. Wace

1864 C. E. G. Crawford 1856 A. C. Auchmuty

E. B. Henderson J. Lee Warner

1866 S. H. Lutcher 1357 W. H. Simcox

K. Connell F. de Para vicini 1858 W. C. Benett

1866 J. G. Butcher 1859 H. F. Evans

M. E. Yeatman
E. W. Foss

1867 A. R. Baker 1860 0. Ilbert

H. F. Boyd 1861 W. Lock

1868 F. J. H. Jenkinson E. C. K. Ollivant

H. W. Simpkinson A. C. Madan

1869 J. M. Rendel

A. K. Butterworth

M. E. Yearman } aeq.

" COTTON” SCHOLARSHIPS. 1868 J. F. Vernon

1869

OLD MARLBURIAN SCHOLARS.

(INSTITUTED 1861.) 1861 H. F. Evans

1865 E. L. Bernays 1862 A. C. Madan

1866 W. M. H. Kirkwood 1863 E. L. Chadwick

1867 F. Madan 1864 H. D. Thomas

1868 W. S. Dixon

THE “HODGSONSCHOLARSHIP.

(INSTITUTED 1865.)

1865 S. C. Russell 1866 R. C. Davis

1867 S. H. Butcher
1868 A. K. Connell

AUTHORS' SCHOLARSHIPS.

(INSTITUTED 1868.) 1868 M. E. Yeatman, Mathemati. 1869 J. P. Morgan, Mathemati. E. S. Vernon, Mod. Lang.

J. W. Hockin

Mod. J. A. Jeffreys

}{{Lang

MODERN SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS.

(INSTITUTED 1861.)

1861 G. Hildebrand

R. H. Hunt
H. J. Vigor

aeq.
1862 A. R. Mainwaring
1863 H. J. Vigor
C. Hoskyus

aeq. 1864 H. C. Blaker

J. W. Harris

1865 J. W. Harris

J. W. Cripps 1866 J. W. Harris

J. W. Cripps 1867 J. A. Jeffreys

H. A. Glyn 1868 J F. Jeffreys 1869 H. A. Glyn

H. B. Jeffreys

JUNIOR SCHOLARS OF MARLBOROUGH COLLEGE.

(INSTITUTED 1861.) 1861 T. S. Goodlake

1867 E. H. Wyatt
F. R. Saunders

C. R. Gunner
R. P. Luscombe

H. W. Simpkinson
S. C. Russell

G. Podmore 1862 W. M. Furneaux

1868 J. H. W. Lee H. J. Foss

C. E. Vaughan 1863 C. E. G. Crawford

A. R. Butterworth
J. F. Vernon

W. Gay 1864 M. E. Yeatman

E. Meyrick
J. G. Butcher

A. C. Champneys 1865 F. Madan

1869 A. P. Wickham W. Goodchild

A. Kensington 1866 A. R. Baker

E. Aylward
F. J. H. Jenkinson

J. D. Rogers
R. T. Richardson

T. E. Stephenson

H. S. Philpot
H. M. Swindells

aeq.

[ocr errors]

} aeq.

« AnteriorContinuar »