Imágenes de página
[…] Amendment numbered 1: That the Senate recede from its disagreement to the amendment of the House numbered 1 and agreed to the same with the following amendment: In lieu of the language proposed to be stricken by the amendment of the House insert the following:

"Sec. 4. Section 244 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1254) is hereby amended to read:

"Sec. 244. (a) As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien who applies to the Attorney General for suspension of deportation and

""(1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the provisions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than