Imágenes de página
[…] That the Senate recede from its disagreement to the amendments of the House numbered 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. 11, and 12, and agree to the same.

Amendment numbered 1: That the Senate recede from its disagreement to the amendment of the House numbered 1, and agree to the same with an amendment as follows: In lieu of the matter proposed to be inserted by the House amendment insert the following: That paragraphs (6) and (7) of the first section of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499a), are amended to read as follows:

"(6) The term 'dealer' means any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary, any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce, except that (A) no producer shall be considered as a 'dealer' in respect to sales of any such commodity of his own raising; (B) no person buying any such commodity solely for sale at retail shall be considered as a 'dealer' until the invoice cost of his purchases of perishable agricultural commodities in any calendar year are in excess of $90,000; and (C) no person buying any commodity for canning and/or processing within the State where grown shall be considered a 'dealer' whether or not the canned or processed product is to be shipped in interstate or foreign commerce, unless such product is frozen or packed in ice, or consists of cherries in brine, within the meaning of paragraph (4) of this section. Any person not considered as a 'dealer' under clauses (A), (B), and (C) may elect to secure a license under the provisions of section 3, and in such case and while the license is in effect such person shall be considered as a 'dealer':

"(7) The term 'broker' means any person engaged in the business of negotiating sales and purchases of any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce for or on behalf of the vendor or the purchaser, respectively, except that no person shall be deemed to be a 'broker' if such person is an independent agent negotiating sales for and on behalf of the vendor and if the only sales of such commodities negotiated by such person are sales of frozen fruits and

vegetables having an invoice value not in excess of $90,000 in any calendar year.”

Sec. 2. The first section of such Act (7 U.S.C. 499a) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:

"(9) The term 'responsibly connected' means afiliated or connected with a commission merchant, dealer, or broker as (A) partner in a partnership, or (B) officer, director, or holder of more than 10 per centum of the outstanding stock of a corporation or association;

"(10) The terms 'employ' and 'employment mean any affiliation of any person with the business operations of a licensee, with or without compensation, including ownership or self-employment."

And the House agree to the same.
ALLEN J. ELLENDER,
OLIN D. JOHNSTON,
SPESSARD L. HOLLAND,